Shopping Bag

0 item(s) in cart/ total: $0    view cart
Sandalwood, Australian Essential Oil
1.7 oz. bottle - $275

Sandalwood, Australian Essential Oil

Base Price:$275.00
  • similar to Mysore Sandalwood - (Mysore Sandalwood discontinued by/from India - endangered species)


Sandalwood Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Santalum album

 

Origin: Australia


Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

 

Plant Part: wood


Strength of Aroma: Potent

 

Aromatic Scent:

spicy, sweet, delicious


Blends well with: Lavender and Myrrh

Australian Sandalwood

Essential Oil


similar to Mysore Sandalwood -

(Mysore Sandalwood discontinued by/from India - endangered species)


Aromatherapy Properties:

calms mind and emotions, meditative, relaxing, relieves depression and stress


Health Benefits

The essential oil of sandalwood is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured Sandalwood trees which are 40-80 years old. The older the tree, the more oil is available, the aroma is stronger. As far as quality is concerned, Indian Sandalwood (botanical name Santalum Album) is considered best. There are two comparable varieties, namely the Hawaiian Sandalwood (Santalum Ellipticum) and the Australian Sandalwood (Santalum Spicatum). The Indian variety is on the verge of extinction and is exorbitantly expensive.


The essential oil of sandalwood is very good as an antiseptic agent. It is safe for both internal and external applications. When ingested, it helps to protect internal wounds and ulcers from infections. Similarly, when applied to the skin, it protects wounds, sores, boils, and pimples from developing infections or from becoming septic.
  • Both sandalwood paste and its essential oil are very effective as anti-inflammatory agents. They have a nice cooling effect and provide relief from all types of inflammation in the brain, digestive, nervous, circulatory, and excretory systems that result from infections, fevers, side effects of antibiotics, poisoning, insect bites, or wounds. Sandalwood essential oil is particularly beneficial in cases of nervous and circulatory inflammations.
  • The essential oil of sandalwood soothes the skin and helps scars and spots to heal much faster. It is a very old practice to use paste of sandalwood as a skin pack. The same effect can be obtained from using this essential oil.
  • It is the disinfectant property of sandalwood essential oil that justifies its wide use in religious ceremonies as well as cosmetics. Its fragrance keeps away microbes and small insects, which is why it is extensively used in incense sticks and aromatherapy diffusers to disinfect large areas. Moreover, this oil can be mixed with bathing water, lotions or other oils to apply on the skin and wounds to ensure their protection from infections.
  • Sandalwood Oil keeps the brain cool and relaxed and saves one from undue stress and anxiety. This oil sedates inflammation, anxiety, fear, stress, and restlessness. Furthermore, it induces relaxation, calmness, concentration, inner vision, and positive thoughts.
  • It improves memory and stimulates your powers of concentration and meditative pursuits.

Suggested Uses

  • Add several drops into warm bath water to bliss out. Putting a little Epsom salt or Himalayan Crystal Salt in the bath water increases the therapeutic quality of the treatment. Himalayan Crystal Salt feeds the body with natural minerals which may not be present in one's dietary intake.
  • Add no other essential oil for an extra boost. Relax, re-charge, release imbalances NOW.

Blending: Sandalwood oil blends well with Bergamot, Black pepper, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Rose, Vetiver and Ylang-Ylang essential oils.


Please note: Always consult a health care practitioner.



Related Items

 

Recently Viewed Items